How much do prop firm challenges cost? Evaluations, resets, activation

How much prop firm challenges really cost: evaluations, monthly billing, resets, activation, data and platforms, with a full worked example and ways to cut it.

The price on a prop firm's website is the cost of one attempt. The real cost of a challenge is that price times the number of attempts it takes you, plus every reset, activation fee, monthly charge, data feed and platform you pay for along the way. Most traders only ever think about the first number.

So how much do prop firm challenges really cost? For a sample trader in our demo, 37 accounts over 28 months added up to $7,019 in firm fees alone, or about $1,404 for each account that reached funded. Your number will be different, but you can calculate it the same way. This guide lists every cost, shows how they stack up, and ends with practical ways to bring yours down.

Every cost you might pay, in one table

Fees and plans change often and differ by firm, so the ranges below are examples to help you build your own list, not quotes. Check your firm's current pricing and your own receipts.

CostWhen you pay itExample range (prices change)
Evaluation feeMonthly or one-time, per accountRoughly $50 to $300, higher for bigger accounts
ResetWhen you break a rule and want to restartOften less than or similar to the evaluation fee
Activation feeWhen you pass and go fundedFrom $0 to well over $100, depending on the firm and plan
Monthly funded feeEvery month on a funded account, at some firmsFrom $0 to a monthly charge similar to data costs
Market dataMonthly, sometimes included in the evaluationExchange data fees, often tens of dollars a month
Platform and softwareMonthly or yearlyFree to $100+ a month for charting, order flow, tools
Commissions and exchange feesEvery tradeA few dollars per round turn on minis, less on micros

Two more costs don't show up on any firm invoice: courses, coaching and signal groups you buy to get better, and the hours you spend. This article focuses on the money, but don't pretend the time is free. If you have a full-time job, every hour in front of the charts is an hour you chose not to spend resting, with family, or earning elsewhere. That cost is real even though no receipt ever shows it.

How monthly evaluation billing adds up without you noticing

Many evaluations bill every month until you pass or fail. That sounds harmless, but it quietly turns time into money. Here's a hypothetical: an evaluation billed at $150 a month.

SituationWhat you actually pay
Pass or fail in the first month$150
Take three months to finish$450
Run two accounts for three months$900
Forget to cancel during a two-month break$300 for zero trades

The fix is not to rush. Trading faster to save a month of fees is how accounts get blown, which costs far more. The fix is to cancel or pause billing whenever you're not actively trading, and to count every month you were billed, not just the month you signed up.

With monthly billing, an evaluation doesn't have a price. It has a price per month, and the months you forget about count too.

Resets: the cost that feels small

A reset is usually cheaper than a new account, which is exactly why it's dangerous. It's often bought within minutes of breaking a rule, while you're still angry at the last trade. It feels like a small fix. Repeated 15 times, it isn't.

The sample trader paid for 15 resets, totaling $1,457, about $97 each. That's 21% of everything they paid the firms, spent mostly in the minutes after a bad day. If you're deciding between a reset and a fresh account, the math is covered in prop firm reset or new account. Whichever you choose, wait until tomorrow to buy it.

Activation and monthly funded fees: passing isn't free

Passing feels like the finish line, but many firms charge an activation fee before your funded account goes live, and some charge a monthly fee while it stays open. The sample trader paid $437 in activation fees across 5 funded accounts, about $87 each.

This matters because a funded account that gets blown before its first payout still cost you the evaluation months, any resets, and the activation fee. Budget for activation when you buy the evaluation, not as a surprise later.

Data, platforms and commissions

These costs don't go to the firm, but they exist only because you trade. The sample trader spent $869 on platforms and $252 on market data, plus $1,813 on courses, coaching and signals. Together that's $2,934, more than half of what went to the firms.

Commissions and exchange fees are usually already inside your trade results if your journal records fees with each trade, so don't count them twice. But do look at them: a scalper taking 20 round turns a day on minis can pay more in commissions each month than for the evaluation itself. Micros cut this a lot; see ES vs NQ vs micros.

A full worked example: the sample trader

Here's everything the sample trader in our demo paid over 28 months, and what came back:

ItemAmount
Evaluations (32)$5,125
Resets (15)$1,457
Activation fees (5)$437
Total paid to firms$7,019
Courses, coaching and signals$1,813
Platforms$869
Market data$252
Total trading costs$9,953
Payouts received (3)$1,850

Now turn those totals into the numbers that tell you something:

  • Cost per evaluation: $7,019 divided by 32 evaluations is about $219 each, resets and activation included.
  • Cost per funded account: $7,019 divided by 5 funded accounts is about $1,404 each.
  • Cost per payout: $7,019 divided by 3 payouts is about $2,340 in firm fees for each payout.
  • Average payout: $1,850 divided by 3 is about $617.

That last pair is the insight most traders never see. Each payout cost about $2,340 in firm fees to reach and paid about $617. That doesn't mean prop trading can't work. It means that early on, the cost of getting to a payout is much bigger than the payout, and the only way to change that is to get there in fewer attempts.

How to calculate your own cost per account and per payout

  • Total firm fees: add every evaluation, reset, activation and monthly funded fee since your first account.
  • Cost per evaluation: total firm fees divided by evaluations bought. This is the price of one attempt for you, including resets.
  • Cost per funded account: total firm fees divided by accounts that reached funded.
  • Cost per payout: total firm fees divided by payouts received. If you have zero payouts, write down the total and come back to it.
  • Payback: total payouts divided by total firm fees. The sample trader is at 26%.

Then do it again for the last 3 months only. If your cost per funded account is falling, you're getting more out of each attempt, even if the lifetime number still looks bad. More on this in cost per funded account.

The biggest cost lever is how your accounts end

Every fee in this article is triggered by the same event: an account ending. So it's worth asking how yours end. The sample trader's 28 blown accounts ended like this:

How the account endedAccounts
Daily loss limit10
Trailing drawdown7
Rule break4
Max loss4
Consistency rule3

Ten accounts died on the daily loss limit, the one rule you can fully control by stopping early. A personal daily stop set below the firm's limit would have protected many of those fees. See set your own daily loss limit.

There's good news in the same data. The trader's first accounts lasted about 5 days; the latest last about 20. An account that lasts four times longer means fewer resets and fewer replacement evaluations for the same amount of trading. Making accounts last longer cuts costs more than any discount ever will.

How to bring the cost down

  • Set a monthly budget for firm fees. Decide the number before the month starts, and when it's spent, you're done until next month.
  • Sleep on every rebuy. No new account or reset on the same day you blew one. See why you should stop buying another account.
  • Run one evaluation at a time until you've passed one. Several at once multiplies the cost without fixing the habit. See the multiple-evaluation trap.
  • Pick the account size you can actually trade. A bigger account costs more and doesn't make the rules easier. See choosing your account size.
  • Cancel billing during breaks. Vacations, busy work weeks, slow months: if you won't trade, don't pay.
  • Audit subscriptions every quarter. Cancel any platform, course or signal group you didn't use in the last month.

Logging each cost in seconds in My Trading Journey

The hardest part of all this is remembering every charge. In Market Matrix, you log each fee as it happens (firm, type, amount, date) in a few seconds, and record payouts on your funded accounts. Fees aren't imported from firms automatically, so a quick habit after each purchase keeps the record complete.

From there, the Am I profitable? part of My Trading Journey does the math: where the money went by category, spending by firm, cost per funded account in firm fees, resets counted, and a ledger of every entry you can search, edit and export to CSV. It also warns you when an account has a payout but no cost logged, so your numbers don't look better than they are.

See what prop trading really costs you →

The takeaway

The sticker price of a challenge is the smallest number in this article. What matters is your cost per funded account and per payout, and whether those are falling. Add yours up once, then keep it updated, and you'll make every future purchase with your eyes open. Next, see whether all of this leaves you ahead in are prop firms worth it?, and keep the rest of your costs organized with how to track your trading expenses.

Start your free journal →

This article is for education only and isn't financial advice. Trading futures involves substantial risk of loss.

Keep reading